SiriusXM - Kia Niro Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 12-13-2017, 12:53 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
myronbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 71
SiriusXM

I've been setting up the radio and I've run into an issue that I haven't been able to figure out. Siumply stated: how do I delete/remove a preset? I have a few duplicate channels/stations.
myronbg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 12-13-2017, 01:19 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 13
As I remember, you just need to go to the "Presets" tab and add/remove your presets channels there. I'm gonna double check it later today.
Nitro is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 12-13-2017, 03:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 35
I've a Touring. I've seen better. You can't rearrange the presets easily, just long press a preset and it becomes the channel you are on. (My wife has more than once reset a preset that way.) So write down the order you want and just get it done. It's a PITA. I ended up with channels I rarely listen to on the last few presets simply because I couldn't get rid of them. If anyone knows better, love to get the info.
jmcging is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 12-14-2017, 12:43 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
myronbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 71
Thanks. It's nice to know that I'm not alone. I've tried the same, moving or adding channels to kinda get what I want/don't want in "my" order, but still have duplicate radio stations. I think I'll over ride a few of the duplicate stations when I'm in a different area that I sometimes go to.
I chatted with a SiriusXm "specialist" for a half hour one day & he/she/it gave up & provided a phone # for a higher up "care" specialist. So talked to her & I then found out that presets are different than setting up my channels selections when I registered. Those selections are for the on-line streaming only to my computer. So the car presets are unique to the car and an app setings are unique to the app. Not user friendly as sending a setup on one device could sync to all devices. Gee...like all of my Google stuff does! They probably have different servers doing different [or maybe the same] things.
myronbg is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome